Virtual and DePaul University College of Law
CT
This is a free hybrid event, but registration is required.
Register to attend virtually. The deadline to register for virtual attendance is October 25, 2022.
For in-person attendance, please inquire directly due to limited capacity.
This gathering will bring together existing universal representation projects as well as groups considering starting/supporting new programs to reflect on best practices, adapting models while seeking to end detention, and ways to expand universal representation.
AGENDA
- Check-in and Breakfast (In-Person Attendees)
8:30-9:00 a.m. Central Time
- Welcome Remarks
9:00-9:15 a.m. Central Time
- Expanding Universal Representation
9:15-10:15 a.m. Central Time
This panel will explore efforts to expand representation, improve quality of representation, and advocate nationally for universal representation, while also presenting the latest data.
Moderator: Diana Rashid, National Immigrant Justice Center
Jojo Annobil, Immigrant Justice Corps
Laila Martín García, National Partnership for New Americans
Rosie Wang & Elizabeth Kenney, Vera Institute
- Exploring Models & Responding to Shifting Landscapes
10:30-11:45 a.m. Central Time
This panel will look at several different universal representation programs around the country and how they have evolved, as well as how practitioners are adapting models as detention centers close.
Moderator: Katherine Greenslade, The Resurrection Project
Jennifer Friedman, San Francisco Public Defender's Office
Katherine Kim, The Bronx Defenders
Kelly White, Capital Area Immigrants' Rights Coalition
Open Discussion: Thoughts from the floor on responding to the shifting geography of detention.
- Making Detained Practice Sustainable and Preventing Burnout
12:00-12:50 p.m. Central Time
This panel will discuss what organizations have done to tackle burnout and build a welcoming work environment, as well as practical tips for individual practitioners to promote sustainable work.
Moderator: Elizabeth Gibson, National Immigrant Justice Center
Jessica Yamane Moraga, Pangea Legal Services
Sophie Dalsimer, Brooklyn Defender Services
Laura Kelley, The Joyful Attorney
- Building Capacity for Holistic Services
1:00-2:00 p.m. Central Time
This panel will discuss how to support internal and external programs to provide services important for detained clients beyond representation, such as post-conviction relief, post-order work, and social work.
Moderator: Danielle DeWinter, The Immigration Project
Genia Blaser, Immigrant Defense Project
Lauren Major, American Friends Service Committee
Marion Koshy & Marlon Agustin-Mendez, The Legal Aid Society
Rebecca Press, UnLocal
- Innovating Practice
2:15-3:15 p.m. Central Time
This panel will discuss how to zealously advocate for clients using tools such as suppression and objections.
Moderator: Ruben Loyo, National Immigrant Justice Center
Claudia Valenzuela, Immigrant Legal Defense
Talia Peleg, City University of New York
- Substantive Case Law Updates
3:30-5:00 p.m. Central Time
This panel will provide updates to case law and other news relevant to practitioners representing detained immigrants.
James R. Fujimoto, DePaul College of Law (Retired Immigration Judge)
Hena Mansori, Office of the Cook County Public Defender
Mel Moeinvaziri, Michigan Immigrant Rights Center
- Closing Remarks
5:00-5:15 p.m. Central Time
- Networking Reception (In-Person Attendees)
5:15-7:15 p.m. Central Time
Illinois CLE credit will be provided for live attendance (both virtual or in-person). Certificates of attendance will be issued for accredited representatives or those seeking credit in other jurisdictions.